The Poetics of Movement in Modern Russian Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ISAHAYA Yuichi  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (80011378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Tetsuo  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (90166330)
MOCHIZUKI Tsuneko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90261255)
SUZUKI Junichi  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (40179221)
NAKAMURA Tadashi  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20250962)
OHIRA Yoichi  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20169056)
ABE Kenichi  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90376814)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近代ロシア文学 / 移動 / 亡命 / 時空間感覚 / モダニズム / 中東欧文 / 芸術 / リアリズム / 東欧文学 / ロシア文学 / 亡命文学 / 旅 / 文化の越境 / 風景と視覚 / 中東欧文学 / 移動手段
Research Abstract
As seen in the works of Dostoevsky and Tolstoy, the 19 century Russian literature was tightly connected with Movement not only in the aspects of plots, but also in its representation, including senses of time and space. Our studies have reconsidered the roles of Movement, taking into consideration not only the 19 century Russian literature, but also the 20 century Russian literature, the 20 century Russian arts and the 20 century literature of Central and Eastern Europe. And we have confirmed that Movement played the important role in connecting literature with other arts by means of points of view, and that Movement is a key word for representing huge cultural phenomena of the 20 century, such as emigration or border transgression.