Interdisciplinary Research of Classical Chinese Fiction - Focusing maritime Cross-Cultural Exchange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
TAKANISHI Seisuke  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (50316147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Minoru  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (80302199)
KAWASHIMA Yuko  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30440879)
HAYASHI Masakiyo  京都文教短期大学, ライフデザイン学科, 講師 (70551985)
SHIO Takugo  大阪市立大学, 都市文化研究センター, 研究員 (80449826)
INOUE Koichi  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 非常勤講師 (40587169)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国文学 / 海域交流 / 中国通俗文芸
Research Abstract
This research aims to elucidate the diverse cultures and various exchanges of the East Asian Oceanic Sphere through analyzing the exchange and intersection of images, as well as the reception and mutual exchange of classical Chinese fiction in both Japan and China.In particular, it furthers the analysis of various aspects of reception of the classical Chinese fiction in Japan from the Edo period onward from the position of translation and movement of texts. As a result, we have been able to add new insight to previous research, including the discovery of new materials. In addition, we have shown the mutual resonance between images and concepts in the East Asian Oceanic Sphere through focusing on symbols surrounding death and giants in Japanese and Chinese classical fiction and plays.