A study of River Boat Songs in East Asia (Japan, China and South Korea)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Masahiro  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70084168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIU Chengbiao  関西外国語大学, 国際言語学部, 准教授 (20460842)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歌謡 / 民謡 / 船歌 / 東アジア / 比較 / 文献資料 / 実地調査 / 民俗 / 比較文学 / 生活民俗
Research Abstract
This is basic research of River Boat Songs (especially the Boat-Drawing Songs) is East Asia (Japan, China, South Korea). The fieldwork was conducted on the River Kumano, River Takahashi, River Asahi, River Mogami, and River Yodogawa in Japan; the River Choko, River Kanko and River Koga in China; and the River Rakutoko and River Kanko in South Korea. The fieldwork includes audio and video recordings, photographs and interviews. The written materials pertaining to these districts were collected, and living folklore and beliefs were focused upon, and the common elements and distinctive aspects about the Boat Songs in these three countries were examined. This topic was chosen for the very first time and the research achieved great results.