Descriptive Study of Mukawa Dialect of Ainu using Recorded Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (50172276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Yuko  札幌大学, 文化学部, 教授 (30405625)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords危機・少数言語 / 記述的研究 / 音声資料 / 辞書 / アイヌ語 / 危機言語 / 文法記述
Research Abstract
We analyzed 120-minute 66 cassette tapes (the total of the length is about 150 hours) of the Mukawa dialect of Ainu recorded by late Mr. Tatsumine Katayama. We picked up 6500 items from the data and made a Japanese-Ainu dictionary with sound data on a website, which is the first Ainu dictionary on the net. Also we made descriptive studies on the data phonetically, phonologically, syntactically and lexically, making clear the features of Mukawa dialect. As a result, we found that the likeliness between Mukawa and Saru dialects, which has been so regarded, is limited on the morphologic-syntactic level and that Mukawa dialect has more complicating relations with surrounding Saru, Horobetsu, Chitowse dialects lexically.