Constructing cognitive and communicative models for dialog based on utterance-unit annotations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
DEN Yasuharu  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70291458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANASHI Katsuya  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (30423049)
KOISO Hanae  大学共同 利用 機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 准教授 (30312200)
ENOMOTO Mika  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 講師 (10454141)
MASUDA Masanobu  甲子園大学, 総合教育研究機構, 講師 (90460998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEKAWA Kikuo  大学共同 利用 機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 教授 (20173693)
MARUYAMA Takehiko  大学共同 利用 機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 准教授 (90392539)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Nao  フリー
YOKOMORI Daisuke  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
NAKAGAWA Natsuko  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 院生
KUROSHIMA Satomi  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 研究員
TAKAGI Kazuhiro  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコーパス言語学 / 対話研究 / 認知過程 / 伝達過程 / 発話単位 / アノテーション / 談話研究 / 認知 / 伝達 / 対話 / 融合モデル / 伝達課程
Research Abstract
(1) Syntactic and prosodic factors relevant to the incremental prediction of utterance ending have been identified through corpus analyses and listening experiments. (2) Based on annotations of the information status (new vs. given) of elements in utterance beginning, and other places, their correlates with utterance prosody and speaker's cognitive load have been elucidated. (3) Questions with some forms of construction were investigated with respect to their interactional constraints on possible responses from other participants. (4) Various types of response tokens were examined as to how they are used depending on sequential contexts and to what effects they have in interaction. (5) To achieve these results, rich annotations of dialog corpora were produced and implemented as relational databases based on a newly-developed schema.