A New Development of the Historical Study of the Indo-European Verbal Morphology: A Role of the Anatolian Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuhiko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90183699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIRO Terumasa  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40122379)
MORI Wakaha  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 研究員 (80419457)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords印欧語 / アナトリア諸語 / ヒッタイト語 / 比較言語学 / 動詞形態論 / 印欧祖語 / 歴史言語学 / 印欧語比較文法 / 語幹形成母音 / アクセント / 再建 / リュキア語 / ギリシア語 / アナトリア祖語 / 言語変化 / 形態変化 / 音法則 / 楔形文字ルウィ語 / 比較文法 / 中・受動態 / 象形文字ルウィ語 / モーラ / 歴史比較言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discovery of new documents written in Hittite and other languages of ancient Anatolia, together with markedly improved philological and linguistic analyses, has provided us with revolutionary advances in Indo-European studies in terms of both the data-base and analytical techniques. A number of puzzling problems in Anatolian and Indo-European comparative grammar have been solved during the period of this research project by giving historical and theoretical analyses to the systematically collected data.