Modeling of analogical mapping among space, time and inference and their verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takubo Yukinori  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10154957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANI Ikumi  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20213233)
SAKAHARA Shigeru  東京大学, 教授総合文化研究科, 教授 (40153902)
SHIMOJIMA Atsushi  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (40303341)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKARAJIMA Itaru  名古屋学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (50288445)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメンタルスペース / 空間 / 時間 / 論理意味論 / 推論 / 図的表現 / メタファー / 類比マッピング / オリエンテーション / 時間・空間・論理の写像関係 / モダリティ / 言語学 / 空間認知 / 国際研究者交流 / 「行く」の過去助動詞化 / 「来る」の始発・継続助動詞化 / 空間オリエンテーション / 時空間マッピング / 論理領域 / 位相幾何学 / 意味論 / 危機言語 / 空間把握 / ジェスチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project the nature of mapping among spatial, temporal and inferential domains has been studied. Topology and logical semantics have been employed to represent mappings that exist among those domains. We have shown that the characteristics of spatial and temporal uses of prepositions (and postpositions) can be captured by the concepts of topological spaces. We have also examined the temporal expressions in Japanese and Romance languages and have explained the mechanisms of metaphorical mapping from spatial movement to temporal transition or to occurrences of events. We have analyzed how real world spatial constraints influence inference by examining inference conducted with the help of diagrammatic expressions. A semantic analysis of diagrammatic representations lets us predict the forms of interference that spatial constraints impose on inference. The predictions were strongly supported by psychological experiments, where two specific forms of interference were identified.