Descriptive Study on Swahili Varieties in East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Keiko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20252736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Junko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (10376824)
YONEDA Nobuko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (90352955)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスワヒリ語諸変種 / 基礎語彙 / 文法記述 / 民俗語彙 / オーラルヒストリー / 口承文芸 / 基礎語彙600語 / 口承文学 / バントゥ諸語 / ライフヒストリー / 民族語彙
Research Abstract
In this project, we conducted descriptive-linguistic field work in East Africa especially in Tanzania and Kenya, in order to clarify the varieties of Swahili. We have collected "600 basic vocabularies" and described "basic grammar" in some villages. Also we have collected "vocabulary related to marine life" in Swahili Coast Area to confirm the presence or absence of differences in vocabulary by varieties. We have collected some "oral histories" and "oral literature" too as primary references for linguistic study. In previous studies on Swahili Varieties it was said that there are about 24 varieties in Swahili, but from the results of our research, it can be said that we have to reconsider the map of the distribution of Swahili varieties because it has been revealed that in just neighboring villages in the Northern part of Zanzibar Island there are some differences in vocabulary and grammar of their Swahili varieties.