| Project/Area Number |
23320087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTOHAMA Hidehiko 文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60441961)
YAMAKIDO Hiroko 藤女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00582496)
OKAZAKI Tomoko 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (10379216)
菅 さやか 東洋大学, 社会学部, 助教 (30584403)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGA Sayaka 愛知学院大学, 教養部, 講師 (30584403)
MATSUI Tomoko 東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (20296792)
定延 利之 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (50235305)
JUNG Hyeseon 北海道大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (40369856)
TESHIGAWARA Mihoko 駒澤大学, 文教育学部, 准教授 (40402466)
OKAZAKI Tomoko 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (10379216)
YAMAGUCHI Haruhiko 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90220269)
NISHIDA Takamasa 甲南女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20228191)
YOSHIMURA Kazuma 京都精華大学, マンガ学部, 教授 (00368044)
IWATA Miho 就実大学, 人文科学部, 講師 (20734073)
FUJIMOTO Mariko 公立大学法人尾道市立大学, 芸術文化学部, 講師大阪大学 (10736276)
OTAGAKI Satoshi 近畿大学, 文学部, 講師 (60732360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 言語学 / ステレオタイプ / 歴史 / ポピュラーカルチャー / 心理言語学 / 語彙論 / 心理学 / 対照研究 / 役割語 / 琉球 / 翻訳 / 対照言語学 / 応用言語学 / 音声コミュニケーション / 実験心理学 / 社会系心理学 / キャラクタ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A particular expression (in terms of vocabulary, grammar, set phrases, intonation and speech tempo) can be sometimes linked to its speaker’s personal makeup: age, gender, occupation, social class, generation, looks and personality. Such expressions are called role language. The goals of this project were five-fold: (i) to further develop the theory of role language, (ii) to develop comparative studies of role language, (iii) to study role language vocabulary in Japanese historically, (iv) to investigate the history of various types of role language, and (v) to extend role language studies to relevant fields.