Syntactic Considerations of Predicate Meanings and Event Types: Towards Constructing Functional Category Syntax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Nobuko  神田外語大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (20208490)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統語論 / 機能範疇 / アスペクト / 属性解釈 / 時制解釈 / 日本語統語論 / ミニマリストプログラム / カートグラフィー / 時制 / 文の階層性 / 述語の意味 / 補文と主文の関係 / カートグラフィ / 統語構造 / 文タイプ / 主文と補文の関係 / 統語理論
Research Abstract
This research project is mainly concerned with how the tense and aspectual interpretations of events, which are supposed to be relevant to lexical properties of predicates, can be syntactically captured. The phenomena taken up include the sentences of property ascription, dual interpretations of 'te-iru', progressive state and result state, and the interchangeability of perfective 'ta' and result state 'te-iru', which are to do with the presence or absence of an agent subject and/or of the generic interpretation on tense, and the stativity of a predicate. In explaining these peculiar phenomena, AspP, a functional category that takes place between vP and TP, and syntactic operations relevant to this category play a crucial role, by way of which more than one sentence type is given rise to from the same vP.