Quantitative analysis and the modeling of L2 timing control through the comparison with L1 timing characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAGISAKA Yoshinori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70339737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Michiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70148229)
KONDO Mariko  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (00329054)
KATO Hiroaki  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルメディア研究センター, 研究員 (20374093)
Research Collaborator Sonu Mee
中村 静
ZHANG Yanlong
渡部 芳奈子
SUN Yue
Kyaw Winthuzar
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords第二言語音声 / 音声タイミング / 時間知覚 / 自動学習評価 / 音声言語教育 / モーラタイミング / 日本語特殊拍 / ISI / 音声時間制御 / 韻律制御 / 音声時間知覚 / 特殊拍の生成と知覚 / 第二言語 / 音声情報可視化 / 英語能力評価 / 言語獲得 / 音声 / 音声学 / 音声情報処理 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Speech generation and perception characteristics have been quantitatively analyzed using the second language (L2) speech data aiming at scientific understanding of them and their applications to L2 education. Using Asian L2 English speech corpus, timing control differences between natives and learners were quantitatively analyzed at Inter Stress Intervals defined as the durations between succeeding stressed syllables. Moreover, by analyzing L2 speech data with Japanese geminate/singleton consonants, neighboring segmental loudness effect on segmental duration perception has been commonly observed in speakers with different L1s. In addition, control differences between Japanese mora-timing and Chinese syllable-timing has been clearly observed in L2 Japanese speech. An experimental L2 speech timing training by enforcing Japanese mora-timing showed the remarkable improvements of L2 learners in the contrastive generation of Japanese geminate/singleton consonants.