A Colloquial Corpus of Japanese Sign Language: The Growth of Linguistic Awareness between Deaf and Hearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
BONO Mayumi  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 助教 (50418521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSUGI Yutaka  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (60451704)
KIKUCHI Kouhei  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 研究員 (60582898)
HORIUCHI Yasuo  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30272347)
HARADA Naomi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10374109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANASHI Katsuya  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 研究員 (30423049)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本手話 / 話し言葉 / コーパス / 地域差 / 年代差 / アノテーション / 言語意識 / 言語資源 / 方言 / ろう者 / 聴者 / 手話通訳
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to increase awareness of sign language as a distinctive language in Japan. This corpus is beneficial not only to linguistic research but also to hearing-impaired and deaf individuals, as it helps them to recognize and respect their linguistic differences and communication styles. This is the first large-scale JSL corpus developed for both academic and public use. We collected data in three ways: interviews (for introductory purposes only), dialogues, and lexical elicitation. We focused particularly on data collected during a dialogue to discuss the application of conversation analysis (CA) to signed dialogues and signed conversations. Our annotation scheme was designed not only to elucidate theoretical issues related to grammar and linguistics but also to clarify pragmatic and interactional phenomena related to the use of JSL.