Identifying vocabularies of the Japanese Early Christian documents by multi-lingual dictionaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionSophia University (2013-2014)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA MASAYUKI  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (10180192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Toru  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40165949)
KISHIMOTO Emi  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50324877)
SHIRAI Jun  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20312324)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords宣教に伴う言語学 / Missionary Linguistics / キリシタン文献 / キリシタン版 / コンカニ語 / Konkani / 多言語辞書 / 金属活字印刷 / 多言語出版 / 正書法 / 対訳辞書 / Missionary linguistics / Jesuit mission press / polyglot dictionary / 漢字語彙 / 金属活字 / 活字印刷史 / codicology / 漢字字体 / 連綿 / 大航海時代の言語学 / 対訳 / 言語学的印刷史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Missionary Linguistics" is a new branch of the history of linguistics, focusing on the first contacts between the Indo-European languages and the non-IE languages, such as Konkani (Dravidian) and Japanese. Information resources (e.g. databases) of the Missionary Linguistics are recently abundant, but because of the lack of autography and de facto standard vocabularies in those days, words are hardly identifiable, and thus statistical approaches are difficult. This project takes advantage of the multi-lingual dictionaries and side-by-side translations of the Early Christian Documents of Konkani and Japanese, for establishing identification methods of the words, and KANJI representations.
The project starts on the basis of already constructed databases (by the project leader), makes linkages between these databases, especially making use of the KANJI-script transliterations, which are identifiable both in Latin transcription and Japanese native writings.