A Multifaceted Study on the Domain-Specificity of the Faculty of Language and the Modularity of Mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionMeikai University (2013)
Keio University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OTSU Yukio  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80100410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Miwa  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (00449018)
IKE-UCHI Masayuki  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20105381)
SUGISAKI Koji  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60362331)
IMANISHI Noriko  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70111739)
KOMACHI Masayuki  静岡大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (70467364)
INADA Toshiaki  長崎大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (80108258)
タンクレディ・クリストファー  慶應義塾大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80251750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANCREDI Christopher  慶應義塾大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80251750)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語機能 / 領域固有性 / 心のモジュール性 / 言語獲得 / 言語間変異 / 史的変化 / インターフェイス / 進化 / 普遍性 / 極小主義 / 言語進化学 / パラメータ / 言語学 / 生成文法 / 言語教育 / 認知体系 / 進化生成言語学
Research Abstract
We investigated the nature of the Faculty of Language from the viewpoints of language acquisition, cross-linguistic variation, historical change, mental interfaces, and evolution. We attempted to integrate findings in each area into a single model, paying particular attention to the problems of domain-specificity of the Faculty of Language and modularity of mind. In addition, based on discussions with teachers of elementary, junior high, and senior high schools concerning the implications of our findings, we developed teaching materials that can be used in language arts classes.