A Semantic and Pragmatic Study of Modality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Harumi  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20020117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Susumu  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00098766)
WASA Atsuko  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20563985)
KIRA Fumitaka  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30225099)
SAWADA Osamu  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40598083)
NAGATOMO Shunichiro  関西外国語大学, 英語国際学部, 准教授 (50594131)
SAWADA Jun  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80589804)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモダリティ / 推意 / 言語行為論 / 驚嘆性 / コントロールサイクル / ダイクシス / 因果性 / "modality packaging" / modal layer / 調整理論 / 動機づけ / 条件性 / 証拠性 / measurement / 条件節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of the research can be summarized as follows: First, A new viewpoint of analysis was established based on “evidentiality.” Second, the analysis was carried out based on various language materials such as English, Swedish, Spanish, Portuguese, French, (Classic) Japanese. Third, the analysis was done by incorporating various concepts and frameworks, including intentionality, implicature, speech act theory, mirativity, control cycle, deixis, conversation analysis, causality, subjectivity, motivation, “modal packaging,” and conditionality.