The Development of Dickens Lexicon Digital with a Multifunctional Information Retrieval System and its Practical use for Linguistic Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HORI Masahiro  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20238778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIMURA Akiyuki  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00131409)
TABATA Tomoji  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10249873)
KOUGUCHI Keisuke  安田女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50195658)
SHIMA Miyuki (NISHIO Miyuki)  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (50549524)
IMAHAYASHI Osamu  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (90278987)
NAGASAKI Kiyonori  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 人文情報学研究部門, 所長 (30343429)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレキシコン / ディケンズ / コンピュータ / 電子テキスト / 言語・文体 / 18世紀・19世紀小説 / イディオム / インターフェイス / デジタル / インターネット上 / 19世紀英国小説 / 18世紀英国小説 / 電子テクスト / インターネット / 19世紀小説 / 18世紀小説 / チャールズ・ディケンズ
Research Abstract
Our project to create The Dickens Lexicon Digital is based on approximately 60,000 index cards which the late Dr. Tadao Yamamoto (1904-91) compiled. Our Dickens Lexicon is neither book-based nor document-based, but is rather designed as a web-based reference resource. The Dickens Lexicon Digital with a Multifunctional Information Retrieval System, including the e-texts of 18th and 19th century fiction is scheduled to be available on the web by March 2017, although it will be partially functional and available on the web, from July 2014.