Research on the Assessment of Kanji Ability viewed from the Japanese Language Education Standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANO Chieko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90204594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takako  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40215588)
YABE Hiroko  東京学芸大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (30227045)
ISHII Eriko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90212810)
SHIMIZU Yuri  九州大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (90274539)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords漢字力 / 評価 / テスト / can-do statements / 日本語教育スタンダード / 漢字テスト / Can-do statements / Can-do Statements / 漢字語彙学習 / 漢字学習ストラテジー / プレースメントテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considers what should be done in the case of assessing kanji and kanji vocabulary ability, which has not yet been appropriately defined in the Japanese Language Standards for learners of Japanese as a second language. In particular, We developed a diagnostic test to measure kanji usage ability in relation to the other skill areas of the Japanese language and tested it on student participants, created and implemented a survey using Can-do statements in order to ascertain how the students themselves view their own kanji abilities, and considered the validity of the measure based on the results of the test and the attributes of the student participants. Additionally, We constructed and made publicly available a component to assess kanji ability within the “Tsukuba Test Battery of Japanese(TTBJ)”, which is accessible for online use.