Can super-advanced Japanese learners process a Japanese sentence like native Japanese speakers? – Investigation by behavioral and brain-science experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKA Katsuo  名古屋大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (70227263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAOKA Yayoi  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10351975)
TOKIMOTO Shingo  目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00291849)
SAKAI Hiromu  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50274030)
SUGIMURA Yasushi  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (60324373)
LIM Hyunjung  山口県立大学, 国際文科学部, 教授 (30412290)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超級日本語学習者 / ERP / 超級学習者 / 同形同義語 / かき混ぜ語順 / 事象関連電位 / 能動態・受動態 / 漢語サ変動詞 / のが交替 / 名詞句 / 異言語間の語彙活性化 / 文処理方略 / 心理言語学 / 脳科学実験
Research Abstract
Since super-advanced Japanese learners have achieved at the high level of Japanese proficiency, they are expected to be able to understand complex-structured sentences as in native Japanese speakers. Thus, using experiments of reaction-time paradigm and brain event-related potentials, the present study investigated how native Chinese speakers with the super-advanced Japanese proficiency process Japanese sentences. When syntactic information of verbs in sentences is shared by both languages, they could efficiently process them. However, when syntactic information of L1 Chinese differs from L2 Japanese, they process worse than information shared by two languages. Consequently, L1 syntactic information is automatically activated to interact with the processing of L2 Japanese sentences. The present study provided evidence that syntactic characteristics of L1 affect L2 sentence processing among Japanese learners even with the super-advanced level.