Constructing the Models of Collaboration among Parents, Teachers and Civic Supporters for the Education of Children with Cultural/Linguistic Diversity in the Regions of Dispersed Foreign Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Chihiro  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00242389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Yumiko  山形大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (20292708)
BABA Ryoji  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (30218672)
TAKAHATA Sachi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50382007)
MATSUOKA Yoko  岩手大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60344628)
NAKAGAWA Yuji  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (70352424)
TOMIYA Reiko  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40386818)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外国人散在地域 / 外国につながる子ども / 結婚移住女性 / 外部支援者 / 特別の教育課程 / 「協議会」 / おとなのネットワーク / 子どものセーフティネット / 日本語指導 / 協議会 / 組織間の連携・協働 / 子どものセーフティーネット / 大人のネットワーク / 「特別の教育課程」 / 連携・協働 / 行政との連携・協働 / ネットワーク形成 / 生活言語と学習言語 / 母語・母文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the real life situations of the education of children with cultural / linguistic diversity in the regions of dispersed foreign population in order to construct an education support model of collaboration among parents, teachers, civic supporters and the administrative organizations, to help the children live with self-esteem and feeling of usefulness in school, home and community. The results suggest that there are some problems in information of common knowledge, the training, materials information and the utilization of human resources, it highlights the important point is to collaborate between the civic supporters who have previously helped children in the regions and the teachers and to supply their knowledge and skill each other for complementarity.
Therefore, it is necessary to establish "the conference" as the place that conduces to collaborate and to cooperate between groups and organizations and to solve the issues in the education support of children.