The research on the relationship between L1 and L2 reading comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Hideko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00376815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKA Katsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院国際文化研究科, 教授 (70227263)
MAKIOKA Shogo  大阪府立大学, 大学院人間社会学部, 教授 (60264785)
TOKIMOTO Shingo  目白大学, 外国学部, 教授 (00291849)
INOUE Tsugio  高知県立大学, 文化学部文化学科, 教授 (30342463)
ONO Yuichi  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究系, 助教 (70280352)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSEM / 読解能力 / 知識の獲得 / 英語学習者 / 作動記憶 / 日本人高校生 / 第二言語 / 読解 / L2習得 / 語彙知識 / 英語教育 / リーディングスパンテスト / 第二言語習得 / 推論 / リーディング / 言語閾値仮説 / 言語相互依存仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed English reading span tests (ERST) for Japanese high school students. The ERST we developed is the first one as ERST with high reliability and validity for English learners. Using our ERST, we constructed a Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) framework with six variables; 1)working memory, 2) English vocabulary size test, 3)English grammar knowledge, 4)L1(Japanese) literacy, 5)English general reading comprehension, and 6)English reading comprehension on a text required specific background knowledge to control the effects of topic familiarity. It was shown that L1 literacy predicted L2 vocabulary knowledge and that skilled L1 readers excelled at building a situation model in L2 text comprehension even when they lacked topical knowledge.