Bringing Podcasting and Web-Based Training into the English Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ENOKIDA Kazumichi  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20268668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LAUER Joseph James  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (70263639)
MAEDA Hiroaki  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (10335698)
ISODA Takamichi  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70397909)
TAGASHIRA Kenji  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教 (00403519)
SAKAUE Tatsuya  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 特任講師 (60512621)
KIDA Shusaku  広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 特任講師 (00611807)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語教育 / ポッドキャスト / CALL / デジタル・ストーリーテリング / 一斉指導 / 個別学習 / 協同学習 / 英語 / 教育学
Research Abstract
This research aims at integrating originally developed web-based EFL materials and podcasts into in-class instruction, out-of-class self-learning, and collaborative learning using ICT. First, EFL podcasts and related web-based materials were developed and published online on a weekly basis. Second, several analytical studies using these podcasts in class were conducted, where in-class instruction and out-of-class self-learning were combined. Finally, the effectiveness of integrating ICT into collaborative learning was measured through the implementation of digital storytelling.
It was found that combining in-class instruction and out-of-class self-learning using podcasting was effective in motivating learners and providing them with extra hours of learning English. In addition, the survey results on the digital storytelling show that the activity helped learners deepen their understanding of the material, and that sharing them online enabled the students to learn from one another.