Modularity of Grammar and Interface Theory: New Developments in the Study of Foreign Language Acquisition and Their Implications for Learning English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Noriko  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90129891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWASAKI Koichi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20363898)
SHIRAHATA Tomohiko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50206299)
TAKEDA Shuichi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80137067)
TERAO Yasushi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70197789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUDA Koji  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60390390)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Mineharu  オハイオ州立大学(米国), 東アジア言語文学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords第二言語習得理論 / 文法モジュール / インターフェイス / 局所性 / 母語の転移 / 束縛原理 / アスペクト / 形態ー意味のマッピング / 第二言語習得 / 不定詞の構造 / 代名詞 / 照応形 / 「~ている」 / インターフェイス論 / アスペクトの習得 / 「自分」の習得 / 中間言語 / 現在完了形
Research Abstract
This study investigated L2 acquisition of English and Japanese from the viewpoint of the theory of modularity of Grammar. Japanese-speaking learners of English and English-, Turkish-, and Chinese-speaking learners of Japanese participated in various experiments, and the results were analyzed based on the Interface Hypothesis with the goal of providing practical suggestions for the development of innovative methods for teaching and learning foreign languages.
Our analysis showed that syntactic acquisition can be facilitated as proficiency in the target language improves due to locality. However, it was demonstrated that wh-movement, overt and null pronouns, and tense and aspectual meanings were difficult for L2 learners to acquire due to L1 transfer at the syntax-semantics and morphology-semantics interfaces. Based on these findings, the importance of explicit teaching was emphasized for the acquisition of long-distance movement, pronouns, and present perfect in the target languages.