Developing an effective literacy program for young EFL learners: Coordinating elementary and junior-high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ALLEN-TAMAI Mitsue  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50188413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTA Hiroshi  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30409825)
HONDA Katsuhisa  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60362745)
TOYODA Hiroko  東京工科大学, 教養学環, 教授 (40276209)
TSUBAKI Mayumi  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70369437)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小学校英語教育 / リタラシー教育 / 音韻認識能力 / 第二言語習得 / 小中連携 / アルファベット知識 / フォニックス / Story-Based Curriculum / 小・中連携 / 初期リーディング指導 / 初期リーディング理論 / 音声言語発達とリタラシー能力の関連 / 音声言語と文字の発達 / 初期ソーティング指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a five-year research project to develop an effective literacy program for young Japanese EFL learners. The research aims are to 1) create a program based on theories in this field, 2) implement the program, and 3) examine its effect.
Since it has been claimed that the ability to recognize the sound structure of spoken words and alphabet letters is a prerequisite for developing literacy, the program was designed to develop these skills systematically, in addition to promoting another major skill, oral language. The participants were fifth and sixth graders in a public elementary school and they had only about seven or eight hours of the training for a year. All the instruments developed to measure their alphabetical knowledge and phonological awareness showed that there were significant differences before and after the training and they verified the effectiveness of the program.They also showed their superior performance on reading at the beginning of their middle school.