Developing a corpus-based production-oriented legal English dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TORIKAI Shinichiro  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90180207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMARUYA Masayuki  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70323623)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords司法英語 / 発信型辞書 / コーパス言語学 / 最高裁判例 / ロージャーナル / 契約書 / ESP / アメリカ最高裁判例 / アメリカロージャーナル / イギリス最高裁判例 / イギリスロージャーナル / 法学教育 / 語彙文法論 / legal English / 英米法 / 専門語義 / 一般語義 / コロケーション / 司法英語の専門用語 / 一般英語 / ローレビュー / 活用辞典
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We extracted 3183 legal definitions from 2806 words that are marked as law use in the Oxford English Dictionary (1989), and listed these 3183 legal senses used in these 2806 words. (2) e clarified quantitatively which grammatical structures are more often adopted as for some commonly used everyday words in legal discourse, how frequently these structures are used, and in which genre and region they are more commonly used. We showed some of these pieces of information as a sample form of legal English dictionary. (3)We clarified quantitatively how legal synonyms and technical terms are used differently in terms of meanings, collocations, grammatical structures, regions and genres. (4) We identified basic verbs which take highly technical terms as its object and the technical terms used with these basic verbs.