Basic German Vocabulary for Foreign Language Learners: A data-driven Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Saburo  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (30009724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LANGE Willi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40277752)
SCHARLOTH Joachim  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70585786)
Research Collaborator SCHARLOTH Joachim  ドレスデン工科大学, 教授
BUBENHOFER Noah  IDS, マンハイム及びドレスデン工科大学, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコーパス言語学 / コーパス構築 / データ駆動型 / ドイツ語基本語彙 / ドイツ語教育 / 辞書論 / 造語論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seeking to provide a methodical and objective basis for identifying and delineating what constitutes the basic vocabulary of the German language, we made use of the Internet’s vast resources to construct a corpus of some 850 million words. We then compiled a hierarchical list, with the rankings based on three criteria: frequency, stability, and productivity. We further selected usage examples from the Internet and translated them into Japanese. As of now (March 2015), descriptions of the first 1000 words have been completed, searchable at http://basic-german.com/beta/.