A corpus-based longitudinal study of the interphonological features of Japanese learners of French
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
DETEY Sylvain  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 准教授 (00548927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Mariko  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (00329054)
KAWAGUCHI Yuji  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際研究院, 教授 (20204703)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外国語教育 / 応用言語学 / コーパス / 応用音韻論 / フランス語 / コーパス言語学 / 発音 / 音声学 / 音韻論 / 知覚 / 日本人学習者 / 生産 / 長期的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project was aiming at carrying out a corpus-based perception-production longitudinal study of the interphonological features of Japanese learners of French, which could help both researchers in the field of L2 phonology acquisition and language educators trying to help Japanese learners of French improve their pronunciation. The linguistic focus of the study was essentially 4 sets of segmental contrasts (nasal vowels, liquid consonants /r/ vs /l/, labial consonants /b/ vs /v/ and high rounded vowels /y/ vs /u/) as well as consonantal clusters at the syllabic level.
This has been achieved in three ways (perception protocol; production protocol; tools for analysis) and tested with data collected over two years in four sessions with beginner Japanese learners of French. In the end, we managed to obtain the whole dataset for 12 subjects, with a total of 27’216 perceptually coded units in Textgrids files.