The Use of English as a Lingua Franca (ELF) in Academic and Business Contexts in Japan – An analysis of its use and implications for language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURATA KUMIKO  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10229990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Yasukata  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 名誉教授 (00130857)
IINO Masakazu  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (50296399)
TERAUCHI Hajime  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (50307146)
TUCHIYA Keiko  東海大学, 外国語センター, 専任講師 (20631823)
HOUSE Juliane  University of Hamburg
KUBOTA Ryuko  University of British Colombia
SEIDLHOFER Barbara  University of Vienna
WIDDOWSON Henry  University of Vienna
BACKHAUS Peter  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (40582888)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BACKHAUS Peter  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (40582888)
HARADA Tetsuo  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60208676)
SAWAKI Yasuyo  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (00276619)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords応用言語学 / ELF / 英語教育 / ESP / 社会言語学 / 専用言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The contribution of the current research is classfied into the following three:① the deepening of understanding of the concept of English as a lingua franca (ELF) ② detailed description and understanding of the use of ELF in actual situations and ③ heightening awareness of the use of ELF and impliacations for language pedagogy. The first has been mainly achieved by holding various workshops and publishing working papers based on them. The second has been made possible by collecting and analysing various types of data from diverse ELF users in their use of ELF and by showing how cooperatively and successfully they achieve their communicative needs. Thirdly, disseminating these results and their implications by way of conference presentations and publications has contributed to heightening the awarness of people about ELF and to furthering pedagogical implications.