Development of a course design for an EFL blended learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
AKANO Ichiro  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50104633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yasushige  京都外国語短期大学, キャリア英語科, 教授 (90257775)
近藤 睦美  帝塚山学院大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 准教授 (20467533)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブレンデッドラーニング / MALL / 授業デザイン / EFL / 外国語教育 / 語彙習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an English-language reading practice application for an Android tablet computer with students who are not native speakers of English, and its EFL course design with the use of the application. The application materials for vocabulary learning in reading-passage contexts were created to include words from a database of low-frequency and technical noun-verb collocations which occurred frequently in certain documents related to the study of international affairs.