The Effect of Shadowing and Oral Reading on Acquisition of English as FL: A NIRS Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Shuhei  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20191984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORO Tadashi  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40218376)
HASE Naoya  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50309407)
NAKANO Yoko  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (20380298)
SHIKI Osato  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20369680)
NAKANISHI Hiroshi  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10582918)
KAZAI Koji  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 専門技術員 (80388719)
Research Collaborator KAWASAKI Mariko  高崎経済大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシャドーイング / 脳内処理 / 内的音声化 / リーディング / 近赤外分光法 / リスニング / 音韻ループ / 顕在知識 / 潜在知識 / 内的リハーサル / NIRS(近赤外線分光法測定装置) / 光トポグラフィ / 第二言語としての英語 / NTRS / 近赤外線分光法測定装置 / 英文読解 / 酸化ヘモグロビン / 脳内処理プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shadowing is a task for improving listening and speaking abilities in L2, in which learners track the heard speech and repeat it as exactly as possible while listening attentively to incoming messages. As a result of 4 year research, it is concluded that the shadowing training may not only enhance the Japanese EFL learners’ cerebral activities but increase their while-reading subvocalization in silent reading comprehension, which may suggest to us that the subvocal rehearsal efficiency is significantly improved in the learners’ phonological working memory.