Comparative Historical Research on Labor of Persons with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Tetsuya  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30362338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akihito  慶応大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80296730)
YAMASHITA Mai  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90387994)
NAKANO Tomoyo  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (90454470)
OTANI Makoto  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (10536105)
NAGAHIRO Toshitaka  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60432598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Takehiro  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (60467397)
HIROSE Kojiro  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 准教授 (20342644)
IMAJOH Toru  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20453988)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害者 / 労働 / 比較史 / 障害学 / 雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research employed by comparative historical perspectives, we find that development of industrialization asked persons with disabilities to demonstrate labor capability, and that while vocational training policy urged capable persons with disabilities to participate in the labor market, their incapable counterparts were excluded from the labor market, which became bipolarized among the disability population. Furthermore, we also recognize that in the period between World War I and II, each country our research members analyzed showed a tendency of the bipolarization phenomenon (entry and exclusion to disabled persons’ labor market)