Project/Area Number |
23320128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 研究員 (10162645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHI Toshihiko 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (10259567)
MAEHIRA Fusaaki 神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50183942)
MURAKAMI Ei 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50346053)
ARANO Yasunori 立教大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50111571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MOMOKI Shiro 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40182183)
ISHIKAWA Ryota 佐賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00363416)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 海域アジア / 東南アジア / 唐人貿易 / 対外関係史 / 東西回廊 / 経済史 / 東南アジア交易 / 歴史GIS / 海域アジア史 / 海域世界 / 時空間分析 |
Research Abstract |
A study aims to understand the trade network of Southeast Asia and East Asia from the view point of "Maritime Asia" based on data such as historical documents and records, and explores the dynamism of maritime exchange network. In mapping of the Ryukyu diplomatic-documents in the 15 century to 19 century and Tosen records from the 17 century to the 20 century with data of trade articles, trading network and relationship between Siam, Ryukyu, and China were cleared. Moreover, research in pre-modern tax situation on statistical materials in China, and Asian trading behavior with Chinese human network progressed. It has been continued as studies on "East-West Corridor" research.