The integrated studies for the reconstruct of Ainu culture in the middle and the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuyuki  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般科目人文系, 教授 (80342434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideo  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (30134993)
KOBAYASHI Jun-ya  函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 教授 (30205463)
NAMIKAWA Kenji  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (50312781)
SASAKI Toshikazu  北海道大学, アイヌ文化研究センター, 特任教授 (80132702)
YOSHIDA Miyo  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 研究員 (20467278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIDA Ken-ichiro  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70585710)
MIYAKEA Toshihiko  淑徳大学, 文学部, 教授 (90424324)
ODA Hirotaka  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 助教 (30293690)
Research Collaborator SEGAWA Takuro  旭川市博物館, 館長
NAKADA Yuka  北海道教育委員会, 主査
TSUKADA Naoya  上ノ国町教育委員会, 学芸員
INUI Tetsuya  厚真町教育委員会, 学芸員
TAKEUCHI Takashi  函館工業高等専門学校, 元技術職員
MORIOKA Kenji  平取町教育委員会, 学芸員
TAGUCHI Hisashi  北海道埋蔵文化財センター, 調査課長
YOSHIDA Miyo  金城学院大学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアイヌ / 年代測定 / 電磁探査 / 成分分析 / ガラス玉 / 蝦夷錦 / 交易 / 文化接触 / ガラス / 出是銭貨 / 電磁気調査 / 金属製品 / 金糸・銀糸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the status of the Ainu culture of 13-15 century. This period is the establishment phase of the early modern Ainu culture. With little historical sources and archaeological materials, we have not had enough knowledge about the situation of that time. Therefore, we searched Chinese, Manchu and Japanese historical sources. And we have collected the information from archaeological materials in a variety of analytical method, for example chemical analysis, radiocarbon dating and electromagnetic exploration of ruins.
As a result, the glass beads made by potash lime glass were excavated from the sites of Hokkaido in 14-15 century. The glass beads made in the same period are hardly excavated in Honshu, so it is considered that the glass beads were carried from the lower Amur Basin. This time, the influence of the Yuan and Ming Dynasty had entered the lower Amur Basin, we can estimate the effect of the north area ranged strongly Ainu people.