Presence of Empire and local society in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKIZAWA Asahiko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10206287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAUTO Takao  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60315744)
TERABAYASHI Nobuaki  北海道博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (80172104)
TUJI Hironori  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20348494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Takao  北海道博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (30300841)
AZUMA Syunsuke  北海道博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (30370224)
Research Collaborator AKIYAMA Junko
OIKAWA Takuei
HU Huijun
TAKAMATSU Nao
TAKENO Manabu
CHOI Seonghee
ZHANG Xiaohong
PIAO Renzhe
YUYAMA Eiko
LIU Hanfa
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords帝国 / 満洲 / 朝鮮 / 樺太 / 台湾 / 植民地 / 満洲国 / 華北 / 開拓団 / 残留帰国者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the areas that were ever under the control of Japanese empire. That is Manchuria, Korea, Karafuto, Taiwan. We tried for considering the influence of plural empires, namely Russia, China, Japan in Northeast Asia and we studied the transformation process in each community.
The results of research are as follows. First, we elucidated the history of the city in Manchuria and Korea. Second, we elucidated the history of the Manchurian national military. Third, we elucidated an industrial history in Manchuria and Korea and Taiwan. Fourth, we clarified the multilayer-like rule of the plural empires in Northeast Asia .