Reseach on Japanese Inscription for Its Historical Information and Historiograpy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (80272508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANAMI Masato  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00405888)
OTA Naoyuki  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 准教授 (40445458)
SATO Asei  元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (40321947)
INOUE Satoshi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20302656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Kenji  徳島県立博物館, 人文課, 専門学芸員 (00372227)
SAKURAI Nariaki  大分県立先哲資料館, 主任研究員 (80435916)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金石文 / 石造物 / 板碑 / 歴史情報資源化 / 歴史叙述 / 中世宗教 / 拓本 / 金石文拓本史料データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been worked on takuhon(ink rub) for its historiographical use. We were active in Miyagi,Aomori, Nara and Tokushima Prefecture. In conclusion we have published the Catalogue of Katsukura Genkichi takuhon and Sakata Fumio takuhon. Regrading the investigation of takuhon sumple, we have researched itabi along the Yoshino River in the Tokushima prefecture and in the Tsugaru Plain in Aomori Prefecture. The sources as the result of our investigation is shelving in the Shiryohensanjo library for the open research. We have held a workshop on our project's topic in collaboration with East Asian Studies Program, Princeton University for opening our research results to the public and feedbacking to us. We have been developping the Inscripition "Databese of the Ink Rubbing Copy of Inscriptions" at the Historiographical Institute by adding historio-giographical information.