Japan and the change of the world order after the First World War: Study based on new "HARA Takashi Papers"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yukio  京都大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (00203183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Minoru  日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 教授 (20115554)
ITO Takao  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50213046)
IIZUKA Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50259892)
KOBAYASHI Michihiko  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (80211910)
TAKII Kazuhiro  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (80273514)
NARAOKA Sochi  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (90378505)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政治外交史 / 近現代史 / 第一次世界大戦 / 日本史
Research Abstract
This study examined the change of politics and diplomacy in Japan after the First World War, based on "HARA Takashi Papers" which were recently found. The main achievements are as follows. 1.We finished rearranging, making copies and catalogs of the papers. 2.We published the book titled " HARA Takashi and the Establishment of Party Politics in Japan"(Chikura Shobo, 2014). The table of contents is as follows.
(1) KODAMA Gentaro and HARA Takashi(Michihiko Kobayashi) (2)"Osaka Shimpo" under the presidency of HARA Takashi(Kazuyuki Iizuka) (3)Party politics of HARA Takashi(Yukio Ito) (4)The First World War and the diplomatic leadership of HARA Takashi(Sochi Naraoka) (5)Economis Ministers in the Hara Administration(Takao Ito) (6)Morioka and Iwate as HARA Takashi's constituency(Yukio Ito) (7)MATSUDA Masahisa and his constituency, Saga(Yurika Nishiyama) (8)"Political space" aroud HARA Takashi(Sochi Naraoka)