A study on the letters written by Aizawa Seishisai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50259892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Michihito  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40144414)
UNODA Shouya  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50324893)
奈良 勝司  立命館大学, 公私立大学の部局等, その他 (90535874)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近世史 / 思想史 / 水戸藩 / 水戸学 / 会沢正志斎 / 日本史
Research Abstract
Yuasa Bunko Library,being in the possession of Osaka University Graduate School of Letters,includes nearly 400 letters written by Aizawa Seishisai,a master of Mitogaku. The aim of this study is to reprint these letters and publish the Collection of Letters Written by Aizawa Seishisai. During the study period,we found that the manuscripts of the letters written by Aizawa Seishisai that are in the possession of the Historiographical Institute of the University of Tokyo are also part of Yuasa Bunko Librery. We have therefore dscided to also incorporate these letters into the collection of letters. A reprint of all the letters has now been completed.
Through these letters,we have also(1)reviewed the political trends in the MIto Domain at the end of Edo period and (2)further clarified the network of personal contacts around Aizawa Seishisai. We are planning to publish the outcome of this review and clarification as a bibliographical introduction to the collection of letters.