| Project/Area Number |
23320137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TATENO KAZUMI 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (70171725)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDETA Kazuhisa 奈良女子大学, 研究院人文科学系, 教授 (40128335)
ISHIZAKI Kenji 奈良女子大学, 研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (10281239)
OKUMURA Kazumi 奈良女子大学, 研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (80329903)
MIYAJI Atsuko 奈良女子大学, 研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (30403322)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKADA Masashi 奈良女子大学, 研究院人文科学系, 教授 (60273827)
MIYAZAKI Yoshimi 奈良女子大学, 古代学学術研究センター, 特任助教 (00612334)
SHISHIDO Yoshimi 奈良女子大学, 博士研究員 (00637861)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 古代都城 / 古代都市 / 環境論 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of our research is to deepen the understanding of Japanese ancient capitals and cities from environmental viewpoint.As a result, we came to the following conclusions. The first was that mountains and rivers used to be primary factors in deciding the location of the capitals,Dazaifu and other cities. Secondly, we clarified that after the constructions of capitals, out of the necessity of Li, attempted to keep the spiritual purity of the capitals and the shape of mountains surrounding the capitals. Thirdly, through the re-examination of historical records, we came to deny a common view that when the government selected the location of the new capitals, they tended to apply the Feng sui system to the surrounding mountains and rivers. To make our conclusions known to the public, we published a report in two volumes; one gathers historical documents and the other is a collection of research papers.