Formation and local development of medieval stonework in western part of Japan ; Research which paid its attention to the stone and the form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA TAKAO  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (80294817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKIYAMA Touru  兵庫県立大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (20244692)
SATOU Asei  (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 主任研究員 (40321947)
TAKATSU Takashi  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (70206770)
FUKUSHIMA Kaneharu  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70319177)
MOMOSAKI Yuusuke  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60323218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOKI Kimihiko  鹿児島大学, 名誉教授 (90041235)
CHIJIWA Itaru  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (10013286)
HASEGAWA Hiroshi  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20263642)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords石造物 / 石材識別 / 形態・様式 / 畿内系・在地系 / 地域的展開 / 中国・韓国 / 技術・文化交流 / 薩摩塔・碇石 / 韓国石塔 / 技術伝播 / 中世の石造物 / 日中・日韓交流 / 石材産地 / 形態編年 / 宋風石造物 / 半島風石造物 / 畿内系石造物 / 流通と交流
Research Abstract
This research considered formation and local deployment of stonework from a stone and a style medieval times, and clarified the following items. 1.The Kinai type stonework is formed in the second half of the 13th entury, and spread through rural areas. 2.The stone from local is used in each area, and since the stonework suitable for each area was built, various stonework appeared. 3.Different stonework from the Kinai type was built in Japanese various places except Kinai, and it can consider relation with the stonework culture of the China style spread before the 13th century. 4.The stonework of the China style is mainly distributed over West Coast, Kyushu, and the stonework of the South Korean style can be checked in the area facing the Sea of Japan. 5. The necessity for the investigation and research which put East Asia into the view is increasing.