a history of the peoples who discriminated against
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hattri Hideo  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (60107521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOMI Fumihiko  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60011326)
KANDA Yutuki  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60320925)
TAKANO Nobuharu  九州大学, 大学院比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (90179466)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords賤視 / 皮革 / 太鼓 / 胴内墨書 / 皮多 / 非人 / 賤民視された人々の文化への貢献 / 賤民視された人々の社会的役割 / 夙 / 陰陽師 / 舞村 / 屠殺 / 牛馬 / 馬喰(博労) / 葬送 / 太鼓胴内銘文 / 菖蒲革 / 癩 / 墓守 / 地名 / 屠(屠者・屠児) / 肉食 / 鞍下牛 / 馬喰 / 金掘 / 定住・非定住 / やまのもの / 家船 / 河原ノ者 / 屠者 / 絵図公開 / 史料公開 / 差別記載 / 太鼓胴内銘 / 白丁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed a history of the Eta(Kawara-no-mono) and Hinin who thrived even in a discriminated against environment. They have been described as being despised and having no choice but to live a downtrodden life in poor and inferior living conditions. Some textbooks say that they lived on Kawara districts. When the Kawara-no-mono was historically recognized only as the people living on dry river beds, how can their descendants be proud of their ancestors’ way of life? The Societies (villages) continued to exist. Why? They surely had wealth. Without tanned skins and hides, no one could make armors, sets of harness, taiko-drums, and footwear. Leather industries created a monopoly. When leather ran short , it was imported from outside Japan. They, being traded the leather exclusively and accumulated wealth. They were kind and gentle to the members, protecting themselves one another. They had more humane and gentler communities than the general public had.