| Project/Area Number |
23320142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
SAGA Ashita 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40319778)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKADA Takashi 大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60126125)
YOSHIDA Nobuyuki 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (40092374)
HITOMI Sachiko 岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 助教 (00457029)
KANDA Yutsuki お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (60320925)
ONOZAWA Akane 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00276700)
MATSUI Yoko 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00181686)
YOSHIDA Yuriko 東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50196888)
KIM Puja 東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40558102)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASANO Shuugou 公益財団法人大和文華館, 館長 (70511137)
ITO Takeshi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (20168355)
KOMETANI Hiroshi 千葉県教育委員会
SUGIMORI Tetsuya 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20226468)
HATSUDA Kosei 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (70545780)
MTSUDA Noriko 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 講師 (00621749)
MATUMOTO Ryouta 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10209661)
MOTOYASU Hiroshi 金沢星陵大学, 経済学部, 教授
YOKOYAMA Yuriko 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部歴史研究系, 教授 (20458657)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 日本史 / ジェンダー / 遊廓 / 比較類型 / 都市社会史 / 性売買 / 売春問題 / 遊郭 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present work is a history of the formation and spread of“Yukaku Society”(The Social Structure of Licensed Pleasure Quarters) in early modern and modern Japan. It considers conditions in the Japanese archipelago - centered on the three metropolises of Edo/Tokyo, Kyoto, and Osaka - as well as those in Japan’s overseas colonies. This collaborative research project was carried out using methodologies of comparative history and urban society as spatial structure. The most important result of this research was the Series on Yukaku Society, Vol.1&2(Yoshikawakobunkan). This research project has also resulted in historical surveys conducted at specific locations throughout the Japanese archipelago, academic conferences based on these surveys, and the creation of a network of scholars of Yukaku history. Finally, the editors have created an online database devoted to the historical trajectory of Yukaku throughout Japan, as well as provided information on document holdings and locations.