A "Revolution of Production" which ended medieval Japan; development of mass production in 15th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Keiichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50251476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Masatoshi  人間文化研究機構本部, 理事 (00185646)
SAEKI Koji  九州大学大学院, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (70167419)
SUMIYOSHI Tomohiko  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫, 教授 (80327668)
TAKAGI Tokuro  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (00318734)
TAKAHASHI Kazuki  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80300680)
FUJIWARA Shigeo  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (40313192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAWA Kenichi  大阪市博物館協会, 大阪歴史博物館, 企画広報課長 (40191936)
Research Collaborator IKEYA Hatsue  伊豆の国市文化振興課, 学芸員
KURIKI Takashi  熱海市教育委員会, 学芸員
SASAKI Kensaku  小田原市文化財課, 主査
SUZUKI Yasuyuki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授
SEKI Shuichi  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授
SATO Asei  元興寺文化財研究所, 主任研究員
MURAKI Jiro  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本史 / 中世史 / 生産技術 / 量産化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found some new examples of production breakthrough in Middle Age like iron working or lacquerware making. Now, we think that we know how realized a "Revolution of Production" in 15th century: after the dissolution of government craft center in 10-11th century, craftmen start to product articles of commerce for rising samurais in 11-12th century, but the collapse of Kamakura shogunate and civil war in 14th century cause a downfall of craftmen's clients and stimulate a production of popular edition for lower social classes.