Research Concerning the Sharing and Mass Popularization of Experiences Brought About by the Military Postal Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI KATSUHIRO  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (40222707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAZU Kenta  南山大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (30558911)
NISHIMURA Akira  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (00381145)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメディア / 宗教学 / 戦争 / 日本史 / 民衆史 / 社会学 / 記憶 / 郵便
Research Abstract
Viewing the military postal service as a source with which to analyze popular consciousness during the war, this study conducted a survey of military postal service materials stored at various sites throughout the country. Focusing mainly on the Tokai, Kansai, Chugoku, and Tohoku regions, our survey revealed new aspects of military postal service as collected at these sites. This study considered not only military postal service materials, but also analyzed the sharing of war experiences based on the photographs of an army cameraman with the Shizuoka regiment. Moreover, we demonstrated that the massification and popularization of the war expanded to penetrate many levels of society, from adults to children, by analyzing materials from the home-front that included picture-card shows, card games, dolls, and magazines published by the Ministry of Communications. The results of this research was published in articles, but also made widely available through exhibits.