A Study for the State of Ancient North World Across the Tsugaru Channel: Seen from the Northern Area of the Rule by the Nation under the Ritsuryo Codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Masashi  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (00177198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Kimio  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70153343)
AMANO Tetsuya  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 資料部研究員 (90125279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Yoshitaka  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10410367)
ONO Hiroko  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 資料部研究員 (80400034)
ARAKI Shinobu  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (10326754)
SUZUKI Takuya  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 研究員 (40342729)
SASADA Tomotaka  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90508764)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords北方交易・交流 / 津軽海峡世界 / 続縄文土器の交流 / 擦文土器の交流 / 外来系土器 / 鉄器の流通経路 / 渡嶋世界 / 北海道出土須恵器 / 続縄文土器・擦文土器の交流 / 秋田城の北方支配 / 方交易・交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the characteristics of Akitajo, which is the northern rule base of the nation under the Ritsuryo Codes; after that we discussed actual state and influence of the rule for or communication with the northern area and considered commerce which was conducted only inside of the northern world being independent from Akitajo. By this study, we elucidated that the rule for northern area by Akitajo was, contrary to general expectation, limited and subjective commerce based on the logic of the northern world was superior to that of Akitajo. On Akitajo, we showed that it would be not a Kokufu by an interpretation of historical documents and might be a Kokufu as a result of deciphering of unearthed materials. We will continue to examine this subject to come to a conclusion.