| Project/Area Number |
23320146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUKAMOTO Akira 三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40217279)
UENO Hideharu 皇學館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70072428)
MOGI Youichi 三重短期大学, 法経学部, 教授 (80200327)
KAGAWA Takayuki 元公益財団法人三井文庫, 主任研究員 (90087908)
TAKABE Toshiko 日本福祉大学, 知多半島総合研究所, 教授 (70351088)
MAGARIDA Hirokazu 日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00329765)
SUZUKI Atsuko 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 助手 (80547018)
TAKAHASHI Minoru 国文学研究資料館, 名誉教授 (20296180)
AOKI Mutsumi 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (00260000)
NISHIMURA Shintarou 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (90383546)
| Research Collaborator |
RYUSENJI Yuka 公益財団法人石水博物館, 学芸員
KADO Kiyoshi 元本居宣長記念館, 館長
SUZUKI Erimo 三重県史編纂室
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 伊勢商人 / 長井家 / 江戸来状 / 構造分析 / 史料群構造 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of this project are: (1) arrangement and preservation of unprocessed correspondences from the Edo office of the Nagai family, a famous Ise (Matsuzaka) merchant company of the Tokugawa period; (2) structural analysis of those correspondences and building infrastructure for further research. During the two preliminary surveys and ten main surveys at Sekisui Museum, the repository of the papers, we arranged and made catalogs of more than twelve hundreds of the correspondences, and processed them for preservation and making available to the public. As a result of the structural analysis of the correspondences, we discovered that the most of them were from the Edo office, but it also includes various kinds of papers created or received at Matsuzaka headquarters office. We found these records valuable as they reveal the actual transactions and relationships about the business of the Nagai family.