The researches on the Qing History by intellectuals in Edo era and the Asian History Study during the Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionThe Toyo Bunko (2013-2014)
University of Tsukuba (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Yoshimichi  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (50234430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKAWA Kenji  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50312781)
IGAWA Yoshitsugu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50315454)
UEDA Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (70581586)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords清朝 / 江戸 / 満洲 / 荻生北渓 / 志筑忠雄 / 近藤重蔵 / 荻生徂徠 / 高橋景保 / 成島柳北 / 後藤新平 / 成島司直 / 弘前藩 / 文禄慶長の役 / 壬辰・丁酉の倭乱 / 黒龍江将軍 / ジェルビオン / 康煕帝 / 秋審 / レザノフ / ネルチンスク条約 / ロシア / 喇嘛考 / 衛蔵図識 / 深見有隣 / 徳川吉宗 / デュ=アルド / シナ帝国全誌 / 建州始末記 / 経国雄略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ogyu Hokkei in the early 18th century, as well as by Shizuki Tadao and Kondo Juzo in the early 19th century emphasized the fact that the Qing Dynasty was founded and ruled by the Manchu people and the importance of a deeper understanding of inner Asia in order to understand the Qing Dynasty correctly, Ogyu Hokkei's partner Ogyu Sorai and Kondo Juzo's co-researcher Takahashi Kageyasu who grappled with the study of the Manchu language.
Although intellectuals during the Edo period lived in the decentralized social situations of the shogunate system, which had nothing to do with the idea of nation state nor sovereign state, and were in a poorer situation in terms of historical materials than present-day historians, they understood the essentially inner Asian nature of the Qing Dynasty without getting entangled in the one state historical perspective.