The Safavid State as an Early Modern Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KONDO Nobuaki  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (90274993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yukako  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80351724)
MORIKAWA Tomoko  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (00431297)
YAMAGUCHI Akihiko  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50302831)
MAEDA Hirotake  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90374701)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords近世帝国 / シーア派 / ペルシア語 / トルコ・モンゴル / 国民国家 / イラン / サファヴィー朝 / 遊牧 / 国際交流 / トルコ / アイルランド / マカオ / イラク / 国際研究者交流 / グルジア / イギリス / ウズベキスタン / 東洋史 / 国制史 / 多民族 / 地方統治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the Safavid State, which ruled over Iranian plateau from the 16th to the 18th century, as an early modern empire. Although the state was considered as the Iranian nation-state or the Turko-Mongol nomadic state, this study described the state as a multi-ethnic and multi-religious empire, which can be compared with the Ottoman and Mughal Empires. However, in terms of religion and language, one can also see the process of Shi'itization and Persinazation. Later, these two elements would be the core of the Iranian identity until today.