Project/Area Number |
23320150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NIIMURA YOKO 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科h, 教授 (80362945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBA Yoshinobu 東洋文庫, 研究部, 東洋文庫文庫長 (00039950)
YABUKI Susumu 東洋文庫, 研究部, 東洋文庫研究員 (90106295)
MOTONO Eiichi 早稲田大学, 政経学部, 教授 (20183973)
KISHI Toshihiko 京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (10259567)
MATSUSHIGE Mitsuhiro 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00275380)
SHIROYAMA Tomoko 一橋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60281763)
OKAMOTO Takashi 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70260742)
YOSHIZAWA Seiichiro 東京大学, 人文社会系研究所, 准教授 (80272615)
MURAKAMI Ei 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50346053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAMASHITA Takeshi 東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究部長 (90126368)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMURA Yoshiteru , 東洋文庫図書部複写係
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | モリソンパンフレット / モリソン文庫 / 東アジア近現代史 / 東洋文庫 / 『モリソンパンフレットの世界』 / デジタルデータ化 |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this research project were twofold. The first was to establish an environment for more effectively utilizing the George Morrison Pamphlet Collection(hereinafter, GMPC), by creating a catalog with a summary of each item in the GMPC. Over the course of the project, we were able to summarize a total of 483 items in the GMPC. The second was to promote research that utilizes items in the GMPC. Based on experimental efforts to explore items,we have discovered the value and the potential of the GMPC as an appealing and informative historical resources. As individuals, we have reported on the value of the GMPC in academic papers.In addition we have jointly published a book on Modern East Asia,that contains several papers utilizing GMPC. The book has garnered worldwide attention.We have thus achieved the above-stated objectives of the research project by creating catalog of items in the GMPC and by publishing a book that demonstrates the value and potential of the GMPC.