Characteristics of the history about modern exchange between Japan and China focusing on the letters that Kang You-yi, a cousin of Kang You-wei, wrote in the Yamamoto Ken Kankei Shokan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yoshio Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (40158390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周 雲喬  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 教授 (40263967)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBATA Hisashi  高知大学, 人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (30335913)
Research Collaborator OTSUBO Yoshiyuki
ONO Yasunori
KUNMON Go
JIANG Haibo
LU Shunchang  , 顧問
HAZAMA Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国近代史 / 日本近代史 / 日中文化交流史 / 変法 / 書簡 / 漢学 / 山本憲 / 翻訳 / 東洋史 / 日中交流史 / 高知 / 中国史 / 変法派 / 自由民権運動 / 日中民間交流史 / 康有為 / 梁啓超 / 中国 / 汪康年 / 王照
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The YAMAMOTO Ken Kankei Shiryo 山本憲関係資料 has many letters that the faction called Bianfa-pai in the late Qing sent to YAMAMOTO Ken. They are very valuable historical materials to examine the modern cultural exchange between Japan and China. We accomplished three sorts of tasks concerning this historial collection: (1)printing in type the manuscript of letters of the intellectuals of Bianfa-pai and Japanese politicians, (2)translating classical Chinese and Jananese into modern Japanese, and (3)annotating on these letters.
We also accomplished the same kind of tasks and the creation of several indexes about the travel literature, the Enzansosui kiyu 燕山楚水紀遊, which YAMAMOTO wrote during his visit to many places in Qing in 1897, because many of those who met YAMAMOTO sent their letters to him afterward.