The Reconstitution of the Mongol History basing on the Newly Discovered Sources of the Khitan and Mongol Scripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23320155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Koichi  大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (70142304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Hitoshi  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (30288633)
MATSUKAWA Takashi  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60321064)
INOUE Osamu  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70287944)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中央ユーラシア史 / モンゴル史 / 契丹文字 / 白樺文書 / 文化財保存・修復 / モンゴル / 元朝 / 碑文 / カラコルム / 契丹 / カラキタイ / 文化財保存修復
Research Abstract
We reconstituted the history of Mongolia, using Bureenii Oboo inscription written by the Khitan Capital Letter discovered in 2010, the exisiting inscriptions written during the Mongol Empire and the Yuan dynasty. and 113 pieces of Mongolian birch bark documents discovered in the ruin of Kharbukh discovered in 2010 and 2011. In the first line of the Bureenii Oboo inscription, the date, "the 1st day of the 8th (9th) month of the 4th Year of Qingning(1058)", is decoded with its pronunciation. As for the birch-bark documents, The religious belief of the common people such as how to pray buddha to realize a desire were recognized. We could find the continuation of the Western Liao and the Mongol Empire and the difference of the religious cultures and commonality of praying secular benefits between authorities of the Mongol Empire and the Yuan dynasty in 13th and 14th centuries and common people of 17th and 18th centuries in the birch-bark documents.