| Project/Area Number |
23320157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Rissho University (2012-2013) The University of Tokyo (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIMEOKA Toshiko 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80206581)
勝田 俊輔 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (00313180)
SAKASHITA Chikashi 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90326132)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOTO Harumi 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (00282492)
IKEDA Yoshiro 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80449420)
KANAZAWA Shusaku 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (70337757)
SHINOHARA Taku 東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20251564)
NASU Kei 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40338281)
NISHIYAMA Akiyoshi 共立女子大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80348606)
YASUMURA Naoki 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30239777)
YOSHIZAWA Seiichiro 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80272615)
| Research Collaborator |
DAUNTON Martin Cambridge
INNES Joanna Oxford
JENKINS Anthony
O'BRIEN Patrick LSE
TAYLOR Miles London
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 西洋史 / 世界史 / 異文化 / 自他認識 / 史料 / ヨーロッパ / 連合王国 / 中国 / 文化史 / 文明 / 記録 / 記憶 / 文化衝突 |
| Research Abstract |
The project has focused on the historical aspect of modern European perception and construction of self-other identity, with special reference to memory, record and archives. Made up of twelve historians in the front-line, it has tried to emphasize not the endogenous genealogy of knowledge but the encounter and exchanges with 'the other' and the eventual building up of encyclopedic knowledge and wisdom based upon the humanist and enlightenment sources. Historical and intellectual will to generality and publicness was significant. The project members have wished to overcome the intellectual compartmentalization to date and to acquire a good perspective for the humanities of the twenty-first century. The project has been an inspiring and profitable experience, but three years are not sufficient to finish our good products. Some years to come will see not only our academic articles and books but also outreach activities to the public.